CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 J87005

Ms. Shelly Monahan
Seattle Pacific Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 58710
Seattle, WA 98138

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from China

Dear Ms. Monahan :

In your letter dated July 29, 2003, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt, identified as style R244764. You state that the shirt is made of 60% silk and 40% bamboo woven fabric. The pull-over garment features a partial front opening secured shut with five buttons; a pointed collar; short sleeves; a chest pocket; and a straight hemmed bottom with two side vents. The shirt is sized medium. The garment will be returned as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt, style R244764 will be 6205.90.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts: of other textile materials: of silk or silk waste: other: other. The duty rate will be 7.1% ad valorem.

Style R244764 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

Please note that separate Federal Trade Commission marking requirements exist regarding country of origin, fiber content, and other information that must appear on many textile items. You should contact the Federal Trade Commission, Division of Enforcement, 6th and Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20580, for information on the applicability of these requirements to this item, particularly with regard to the labeling of artificial fibers derived from bamboo.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division